LaRosa's MVP Nominate LaRosa's Next MVP of the Week
BUDDY LAROSA'S SPORTS HALL OF FAME - Alphabetically
Hall of Fame Main Page By Year By School Alphabetically Eligibility Requirements
  1. Acus, Buddy (Lockland) 1978
  2. Alexander, Shaun (BooneCounty) 2005
  3. Allen, Kirsten (Ryle) 2008
  4. Anderson, Bill (Wyoming) 1976
  5. Arnzen, Stan (Newport) 2008
  6. Bacevich, Bron (RogerBacon) 1978
  7. Bachman, Bill (Plainville) 1981
  8. Bachman, Sue Nicholas (Mercy) 1998
  9. Ballaban/Coach, Tom (St.Xavier) 1999
  10. Barbieri, Joe (Woodward) 1992
  11. Barkley, Andre (Cincinnati Country Day) 1995
  12. Barkley, Erbil (Central) 2001
  13. Bartlett, Babe (Elder) 1979
  14. Bass, Willard (Walnut Hills) 1979
  15. Beal, Dicky (Holmes High School) 1980
  16. Beagle, Ron (Purcell) 1996
  17. Beamon, Eddie (Withrow) 1997
  18. Bearden, Jackie Mistler (Dixie Hgts.) 1996
  19. Bell, Buddy (Moeller) 1979
  20. Bell, David (Moeller) 2009
  21. Bell, Michael (Moeller) 2009
  22. Bell, Ricky (Moeller) 2009
  23. Bell, Steve (Wyoming) 1973
  24. Berning/Coach, Dick (St. Xavier) 1997
  25. Binkley/Coach, Barry (Dayton High School) 1966
  26. Bizzarri, Angela (Mason) 2006
  27. Bockenstette, Doug (La Salle) 2008
  28. Boiman, Rocky (St. Xavier) 1998
  29. Bolger, Jim (Purcell) 1975
  30. Bouldin, Carl (Norwood) 1986
  31. Bowling, Dan (Coach Hamilton) 1983-2010
  32. Brackman, Andrew (Moeller High School) 2004
  33. Brandon, Jelani (Lloyd Memorial) 1992
  34. Brannen, Bobby (Moeller) 1994
  35. Bray, Dick (East High) 1978
  36. Bridgeland, Cindy Crilley (Indian Hill) 2007
  37. Brill, Don (Purcell) 1999
  38. Brinkman, Eddie (Western Hills) 1997
  39. Brock/Coach, Jim (Hughes) 2003
  40. Brower/Coach, Jim (St. Xavier) 1988-94, 1998-2015
  41. Bunning, Jim (St. Xavier) 1977
  42. Burnett, Whitney Myers (Ursuline Academy) 2003
  43. Burns, Ed (Roger Bacon) 1981
  44. Byrd, Terrill (Colerain) 2005
  45. Cady, Bill (LaSalle)1989
  46. Cameron/Coach, Mike (Moeller) 2001
  47. Carnes, Wilce (Withrow) 1981
  48. Carothers, Pete (St. Xavier) 2004
  49. Chambers/Coach, Tom (Withrow) 2008
  50. Ched, Charles Thornton (Madeira) 1993
  51. Chip, Paul Cain (Purcell) 1982
  52. Clarke, Bill (Central) 1985
  53. Couzins, Jerry (McNicholas) 1984
  54. Crable, Bob (Moeller) 1989
  55. Cramer, Jayme (St. Xavier) 2001
  56. Crowley, Botts (St. Xavier) 1978
  57. Datin, Joe (Anderson) 2001
  58. DeMoss, Bob (Dayton) 2002
  59. Denterlein, Buddy (Hughes) 1984
  60. Dickey, Derrek (Purcell) 1994
  61. Dittoe, Sandy (Sycamore) 1990
  62. Doellman, Donna Miller (OLA) 1991
  63. Doerger, Jerry (Coach) (McNicholas/Moeller High Schools) 1966-2009
  64. Donovan (Waleskowski), Chrissy (St. Ursula Academy) 1999
  65. Doran, Bill (Mount Healthy) 1987
  66. Dougherty/Coach, Jim (Bellevue) 1996
  67. Downey, Gaby (Forest Park) 1985
  68. Draud, Scott (Highlands) 2006
  69. Druso, Jason (Anderson) 1993
  70. Dusing, Nate (Covington Catholic) 2007
  71. Edgar (Kuntz), Stephanie (Dayton) 1990
  72. Edwards, Marc (Norwood) 2003
  73. Egan, Maureen Corl (St. Henry) 1993
  74. Ehlen/Coach, Mark (Forest Park) 2004
  75. Engel/Coach, Jim (Taft-CAPE-St. Ursula-St. Xavier) 2008
  76. Ernst, Dick (Withrow) 1995
  77. Eubel, Pat (Bellevue) 1991
  78. Fairall, Janie (Hughes)/Coach 2002
  79. Falk (Billmeyer), Audra (Cinciinati Hills) 2001
  80. Farley, Andrea (Indian Hill) 2000
  81. Faust, Gerry (Moeller) 1994
  82. Fealey, Alison (St. Ursula) 2008
  83. Florian, Rob (Elder High School) 2004
  84. Foley, Dave (Roger Bacon) 1975
  85. Fookes, Nell (Coach Boone County) 1985-Current
  86. Francisco, D'Juan (Moeller) 2002
  87. Francisco, Hiawatha (Moeller) 2002
  88. Fredrick, Joe (Greenhills) 2008
  89. Fredrick, Charlie (Newport Catholic) 1955
  90. Freeman, Robin (Hughes) 1976
  91. Friedman, Sid (Western Hills) 1985
  92. Geier, Rodney (Cincinnati Country Day) 1971
  93. Gentile, Deb (Western Hills) 1988
  94. Goller/Coach, Bill (Holy Cross) 2006
  95. Goode, Irv (Boone County) 1958
  96. Goodman, Dominick (Colerain) 2005
  97. Goodridge, Bob (Wyoming) 2005
  98. Graff, George (Hughes) 1989
  99. Gray, Carlton (Forest Park) 1999
  100. Gray, Amber (Lakota West High School) 2008
  101. Grevey, Kevin (Hamilton)2003
  102. Griffey, Ken Jr. (Moeller) 1997
  103. Groeschen, Leo (NewCath) 2000
  104. Grote, Steve (Elder) 1989
  105. Guidugli, Gino (Highlands High School) 2001
  106. Gunning, Kim (Coach) (Notre Dame) 1989-2000
  107. Hackney, Kendall (Mt. Notre Dame) 2009
  108. Haffey, Stan (Hartwell) 1978
  109. Hall, Richard (Wyoming) 1999
  110. Hans, Paul Frey/Coach (Elder) 2000
  111. Hap, Rose Glaser (OLA) 1980
  112. Harrison, Vincent (Princeton) 1998
  113. Hasselbeck, Don (La Salle) 2004
  114. Hauck, Dick (Western Hills) 1984
  115. Hauck/Coach, Owen (Highlands-Mt. Healthy-Boone County) 2007
  116. Haucke, Dick (LaSalle) 1977
  117. Hawkins, Theresa Horton (Lakota) 2003
  118. Healey, Mike (St. Xavier) 2006
  119. Herbstreit, Jim (Reading) 1977
  120. Hicks, Jordan (Lakota West) 2010
  121. Hirschauer, Theresa (Turpin) 2001
  122. Hite, Robert (Winton Woods) 2002
  123. Hoernschemeyer, Bob (Elder) 1998
  124. Hoffman, Jack (Purcell) 1987
  125. Holmes, Dick (Elder) 1983
  126. Howard, Dr. Bellamah (Woodward) 1986
  127. Howard, Harry Jr. (Princeton) 1984
  128. Howe, Al (Newport) 1987
  129. Hudepohl, Joe (St. Xavier) 2002
  130. Hundemer, Will (Bellevue) 1990
  131. Hundemer, Adrienne (Dayton) 1994
  132. Hunter, Emily (Indian Hill) 2003
  133. Hunter, Tony (Moeller) 1992
  134. Hyzdu, Adam (Moeller) 1990
  135. Imoff, Steve (Sycamore) 1982
  136. Jacobs, Frank (Newport Central Catholic) 1998
  137. James, Dan (Elder High School) 1955
  138. Jo, Mary Huismann/Coach (Mercy) 1999
  139. Jo, Connie Robinson (Reading) 1982
  140. Jucker, Ed (Woodward) 1985
  141. Kater, Jim (Harrison) 1983
  142. Kattus, Eric (Colerain) 1998
  143. Kehoe, Byrn (St. Ursula Academy) 2004
  144. Kelley, Jefferson (Colerain) 1996
  145. Kelly, Joe (St. Xavier) 1977
  146. Kemper, Jackie (Mother of Mercy) 1981
  147. Kenny, Tom (Moeller) 1985
  148. Ketchum, Dan (Sycamore) 2000
  149. Kilgore, Myron (DePorres) 1983
  150. King, Angus (Withrow) 1984
  151. Kirch, Jamie (Mercy) 2002
  152. Klonne/Coach, Steve (Moeller-McNicholas) 2008
  153. Koch/Coach, Rose (Mercy) 2000
  154. Koegel, Tim (Moeller) 2006
  155. Kohler, Vern (Woodward) 1983
  156. Krechting, Ron (Elder) 1968
  157. Krueck, Red (Hughes) 1983
  158. Kues/Coach, Ray (St. Henry-Bishop Brossart) 1984-2009
  159. Kusel, Doc (Hughes) 1983
  160. Kuechly, Luke (St. Xavier) 2009
  161. Lagaly, Roy (Princeton) 1985
  162. Larkin, Barry (Moeller) 1995
  163. Larkin, Byron (Moeller) 1995
  164. Larkin, Michael (Moeller) 1995
  165. Lewis, Bob (Wyoming) 1988
  166. Little, Holly Porter (Wyoming) 1993
  167. Lorenzen, Jared (Highlands High) 1999
  168. Madsen, Carl Miller (Reading) 1999
  169. Maerki, Walt (Withrow) 1987
  170. Malone/Coach, Terry (Ham.Badin) 2004
  171. Mancuso/Coach, Pat (Princeton) 1998
  172. Marston, Michelle Cottrell (Boone County High School) 1998
  173. Martin, Joe (Lockland) 1984
  174. Masanek, Ron (Coach, Fairfield) 1965-Current
  175. Massa, Gordy (Elder) 1990
  176. Mazzaro-Epping/Coach, Joan (ND Academy)
  177. McAfee, Reggie (Courter Tech) 1993
  178. McCallum, Napoleon (Milford) 1999
  179. McCallum, Tammy (Milford) 2006
  180. McCartney, Arch (Hughes) 1976
  181. McKinley, Troy (Simon Kenton) 2004
  182. Mechley/Coach, Donna (Mount Notre Dame)
  183. Meyer, Wiz (Elder) 1976
  184. Miller, Bob (Bellevue) 1992
  185. Miller, Cary (Norwood) 1977
  186. Mitts, Heather (St. Ursula) 2009
  187. Monterosso, Frank (St. Bernard) 1992
  188. Moore, Sharon Furlong (Mercy) 1994
  189. Mosko, David (St. Xavier) 2007
  190. Munoz, Michael (Moeller) 2000
  191. Murphy, Donna (Newport) 1993
  192. Murray, Leon (North College Hill) 1988
  193. Murray, Pat Shibinski (Seton) 2006
  194. Nelson, Al (Taft) 1982
  195. Niehaus, Steve (Moeller) 2002
  196. Niemann, Jim (Purcell) 1982
  197. Niemann, Monica Zumstein (Ursuline Academy) 2007
  198. Nixon, Russ (Western Hills) 1978
  199. Nohr, Paul (Western Hills) 1977
  200. Nolting, Ray (Hughes) 1977
  201. O'Leary, Holly Overmyer (Finneytown) 1997
  202. Orr, Louis (Withrow) 1998
  203. Osteen, Claude (Reading) 2004
  204. Osterday, Beth (St. Ursula Academy) 1996
  205. Osterkamp-Henderson, JoAnn (Seton) 2000
  206. Parker, Dave (Courter Tech) 1978
  207. Pennington, Hal (St. Xavier) 1980
  208. Phenix, Erin (Ursuline Academy) 1999
  209. Plummer, Ahmed (Wyoming) 2008
  210. Popovich, John (WCPO Sports) Lifetime Media Achievement
  211. Powers, Ken (Reading) 1976
  212. Quinn, Joe (Cincinnati Post) 1975
  213. Ralph, Dr. Richter (Elder) 2009
  214. Ransom, Kyle (St. Xavier) 2003
  215. Ransom (Checkoway), Tami (St. Xavier) 2001
  216. Rapp, Lori Rizzuto (Mt. Notre Dame) 1998
  217. Ratterman, Fred (Withrow) 1976
  218. Ratterman, George (St. Xavier) 1981
  219. Ray, Lynn (Convington Catholic) 1975-2004
  220. Rhodenbaugh, Kim Macklin (Oak Hills) 1997
  221. Rhodenbaugh, Mark (Oak Hills) 1997
  222. Rice, Homer/Coach (Highlands) 2002
  223. Richards, Bud (Wyoming) 1985
  224. Ritter/Coach, Mary (Seton) 2001
  225. Roeckers, Walt (Roger Bacon) 1979
  226. Roettger, Herald (Lockland) 1976
  227. Rose, Pete (Western Hills) 1980
  228. Rudolph, Kyle (Elder) 2008
  229. Ruehl, Becky Amann (Villa Madonna) 2005
  230. Russo, Frank (Coach La Salle) 2009
  231. Russo, Ron (Coach Colerain) 2009
  232. Sack, Leo (Purcell) 1979
  233. Sample, Glenn (Western Hills) 1981
  234. Saunders, Joe (Glendale) 1986
  235. Saunders, John (Glendale) 1977
  236. Scales, Orlando (Elder High School) 2009
  237. Schawe/Coach, Caryl (Our Lady of Angels-Roger Bacon) 2007
  238. Schloemer, Bert (St. Xavier) 1986
  239. Schloemer, Doug (Holmes) 1996
  240. Schneider/Coach, Bob (Newport Central Catholic) 2005
  241. Schroeder, Tad (Withrow) 1954
  242. Schuh/Coach, Dave (Bishop Brossard) 1980-Present
  243. Selcer, Dick (Elder) 1980
  244. Sensibaugh, Mike (Lockland) 1975
  245. Schwegmann, Katie (Bishop Brossart) 2001
  246. Sewell, Greg (Princeton) 1990
  247. Shaffer, John (Moeller) 1993
  248. Shands, Frank (Hartwell) 1981
  249. Shea, Maureen Kaiser (St. Henry) 2004
  250. Shields/Coach, Ken (Highlands) 2006
  251. Sica, Michelle (Roger Bacon) 2001
  252. Siekmann, Bob Sr. (Withrow) 1979
  253. Siekmann, Bob Jr. (Oak Hills) 1985
  254. Sigler, Roger (Taylor) 1986
  255. Silbersack, Tina Tervino (St. Ursula) 2003
  256. Slyvester, Steve (Moeller) 1987
  257. Smith, Derek (Highlands) 1999
  258. Smith, Boothe Tara (Highlands) 2002
  259. Snow, Carlos (C.A.P.E.) 1997
  260. Sollmann, Scott (St. Xavier) 2005
  261. Sollmann, Steve (St. Xavier) 2000
  262. Sontag, Connie Kampschmidt (Mercy) 1991
  263. Stargel, Will (Woodward) 1979
  264. Staubach, Roger (Purcell) 1976
  265. Stemrick, Greg (Lincoln Heights) 1975
  266. Stokes, Greg (Hamilton) 2005
  267. Tabler, Pat (McNicholas) 1994
  268. Talbert, Bill (Hughes) 1982
  269. Terry, Glenn (Sycamore) 1999
  270. Thoman, Julie Perry/Coach (St. Ursula) 2005
  271. Thomas, Mel (Mt. Notre Dame) 2004
  272. Thompson, Emily (Taylor) 2006
  273. Thompson, LaSalle (Withrow) 2000
  274. Topmiller, Bill (Convington Catholic) 1971
  275. Trabert, Tony (Walnut Hills) 1975
  276. Trefzger, Jim (Elder) 1991
  277. Trenz, Michelle Munoz (Mason) 2001
  278. Volker, Barb Young (Seton) 2000
  279. Wales, Dod (St. Xavier) 2007
  280. Walz, Jaime Richey (Highlands) 2007
  281. Ward, Carl (Taft) 1980
  282. Wiesenhan, Bob (McNicholas) 1988
  283. Wiethe, John (St. Xavier) 1975
  284. Willet, Dick (Reading) 1982
  285. Wilson, Dave (Anderson) 2001
  286. Wilson, Nadine (Madeira) 1986
  287. Wineberg, Willie (Fairfield) 2004
  288. Winkelman, George (Norwood) 1979
  289. Wolf, Ed (Deer Park) 1987
  290. Wyckoff, Brooke (Lakota) 1997
  291. Yeagle, Mike (Beechwood) 1991-2005
  292. Yockey, Ace (Lockland) 1983
  293. Zimmer, Don (Western Hills) 1976