LaRosa's MVP Nominate LaRosa's next MVP of the Week
Congratulations to the 2020 Hall of Fame Inductees! Click to read more about the newest class
Kamryn Jordan - LAROSA'S MVP FEATURED ATHLETE
Kamryn Jordan Download PDF

NAME: Kamryn Jordan
SCHOOL: Cincinnati Country Day
SPORT(S): Track-Volleyball-Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
BIRTHDATE: 12-18-2002
HEIGHT: 5'7"
RESIDENCE: West Chester
PARENTS: Darryol & Kasi
BIGGEST INFLUENCE: Parents and brother
FUTURE GOAL: Pediatrician

One of the area's talented triple-threat athletes is Cincinnati Country Day senior Kamryn Jordan, a star in basketball, volleyball and track.

In basketball, Kamryn averaged about 14 points-5 rebounds a game this past season with her 62.8 field goal percentage leading the MVC. Her numerous double-digit scoring games included 21 points vs. Cincinnati Christian, 19 points vs. Indian Hill, 19 points vs. Norwood and 16 points vs. both Taft and Summit Country Day. She was named first team MVC and first team all-city Div. IV by the Enquirer and first team SWO District. She was also the Enquirer's Div. IV Cincinnati Player of the Year as a junior.

In volleyball this past season, Kamryn helped her team win the MVC Gray championship for the second straight year. The team finished an undefeated 8-0 in league play, 14-5 over all. Kam in her career accounted for 969 assists, 336 digs, 213 service aces, 94 kills and 40 blocks. Her senior season, she was named MVC Gray Player of the Year for the second straight year, first team all-conference, first team all-city (Enquirer) and first team SWO District in Div. III.

Also an all-star track performer, Kamryn got hit by the double whammy - first, her junior track season was cancelled because of the pandemic, and then she could not compete in track her senior year because of injury. But her sophomore year in track & field, Kamryn was on the MVC champion 4x200 relay team that set a conference and school record in 1:47.64. The 4x200 team also won that relay at the SWO District Championships and finished as runners-up at the Ohio State Championships in school-record time. She helped her team win the overall MVC championship and was named first team all-MVC and first team all-city Div. III (Enquirer).

A good student who is active in community service, Kam's favorite athletes are Maya Moore and Candance Parker, favorite entertainer is Beyonce, favorite book is Tears of a Tiger, favorite movie is Love and Basketball, and most-like-to-meet is Michelle Obama.



COACH'S QUOTE – "Kam is an outstanding runner and athlete. She is a competitor who will thrive to be successful on and off the floor and track."
— Steve Conner, Track Coach



LAROSA'S 2020-2021 MVPs
Kobe Rodgers

NAME: Kobe Rodgers
WINNER ANNOUNCED: May 4
SCHOOL: St. Xavier High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: District champ/District Player of the Year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Olivia Craycraft

NAME: Olivia Craycraft
WINNER ANNOUNCED: April 27
SCHOOL: Milford High School
SPORT(S): Softball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning a state championship

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Alex Williams

NAME: Alex Williams
WINNER ANNOUNCED: April 20
SCHOOL: Moeller High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning a state championship

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Kiara Anchrum

NAME: Kiara Anchrum
WINNER ANNOUNCED: April 13
SCHOOL: Mason High School
SPORT(S): Swimming
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning 2020 Ohio state title in 100 butterfly

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Dustin Norris

NAME: Dustin Norris
WINNER ANNOUNCED: April 6
SCHOOL: La Salle High School
SPORT(S): Wrestling
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: State champion/National finalist/National champion

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Sabrina DelBello

NAME: Sabrina DelBello
WINNER ANNOUNCED: March 30
SCHOOL: Cincinnati Country Day
SPORT(S): Basketball-Soccer-Lacrosse-Tennis
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Logan Duncomb

NAME: Logan Duncomb
WINNER ANNOUNCED: March 23
SCHOOL: Moeller High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning Ohio state championship

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Kylee Sheppard

NAME: Kylee Sheppard
WINNER ANNOUNCED: March 16
SCHOOL: Roger Bacon High School
SPORT(S): Basketball-Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: GCL Co-Ed Player of the Year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Owen Taylor

NAME: Owen Taylor
WINNER ANNOUNCED: March 9
SCHOOL: St. Xavier High School
SPORT(S): Swimming
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Two-time Junior National finalist

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Mya Meredith

NAME: Mya Meredith
WINNER ANNOUNCED: March 2
SCHOOL: Scott High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Signing with Western Kentucky U.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Kelly Niece

NAME: Kelly Niece
WINNER ANNOUNCED: February 23
SCHOOL: Simon Kenton High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning District championship; team averaging 20 wins a season

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Clarissa Craig

NAME: Clarissa Craig
WINNER ANNOUNCED: February 17
SCHOOL: Roger Bacon High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: "Giving my life to Jesus."

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Maria Kiefer

NAME: Nate Johnson
WINNER ANNOUNCED: February 9
SCHOOL: Roger Bacon High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: "Giving my life to Jesus."

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Maria Kiefer

NAME: Maria Kiefer
WINNER ANNOUNCED: February 2
SCHOOL: Bishop Brossart High School
SPORT(S): Basketball-Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 10th Region Player of the Year and making all-state team.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Sam Vinson

NAME: Sam Vinson
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 26
SCHOOL: Highlands High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Sharing first district title at Highlands in over 10 years with my teammates

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Brie Crittendon

NAME: Brie Crittendon
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 19
SCHOOL: Ryle High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning an All "A" Regional championship; winning 2017 35th District championship, breaking school record for most points scored (2,389).

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Laila Phelia

NAME: Scotty Draud
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 12
SCHOOL: Beechwood High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning an All "A" Regional championship; winning 2017 35th District championship, breaking school record for most points scored (2,389).

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Lalia Phelia

NAME: Laila Phelia
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 5
SCHOOL: Mt. Notre Dame
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: "Helping team win state sophomore year."

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Isaiah Walker

NAME: Isaiah Walker
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 26
SCHOOL: Wyoming High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Making my parents proud.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Hailey Autenrieb

NAME: Hailey Autenrieb
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 22
SCHOOL: Seton High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Honor roll first honors every quarter of freshman, sophomore, junior years.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Wyatt Vieth

NAME: Wyatt Vieth
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 15
SCHOOL: St. Henry High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning All-A state title

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Hailey Green

NAME: Hailey Green
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 8
SCHOOL: Ursuline Academy
SPORT(S): Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: "Winning state championship as a sophomore with some of my best friends."

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Devonta Smith

NAME: Devonta Smith
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 1
SCHOOL: La Salle High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: "Accepting and knowing Jesus died for my sins."

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Natalie Schutte

NAME: Natalie Schutte
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 24
SCHOOL: Seton High School
SPORT(S): Soccer-Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: "Being able to continue my soccer career through college."

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Max Farris

NAME: Max Farris
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 17
SCHOOL: Highlands High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 2018 state runners-up

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Annie Kruse

NAME: Annie Kruse
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 10
SCHOOL: Mason High School
SPORT(S): Tennis
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 3rd place in doubles at state

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Jaylen Johnson

NAME: Jaylen Johnson
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 3
SCHOOL: La Salle High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Katelyn Grimes

NAME: Katelyn Grimes
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 27
SCHOOL: CHCA
SPORT(S): Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Part of 2019 state tournament

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Caleb Jacob

NAME: Caleb Jacob
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 20
SCHOOL: Covington Catholic High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 2019 state championship

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Sydney Jones

NAME: Sydney Jones
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 13
SCHOOL: Lakota West High School
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: "First two international caps with the U-18 National Team vs. China and the Netherlands in January 2020"

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Zach Branam

NAME: Zach Branam
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 6
SCHOOL: La Salle High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Maggie Schroeder

NAME: Maggie Schroeder
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 29
SCHOOL: Highlands High School
SPORT(S): Cross Country-Track
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Cameron Hergott

NAME: Cameron Hergott
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 22
SCHOOL: Beechwood High School
SPORT(S): Cross Country-Track
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Meghan O'Brien

NAME: Meghan O'Brien
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 15
SCHOOL: Indian Hill High School
SPORT(S): Soccer-Track
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Corey Kiner

NAME: Kailyn Dudukovich
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 1
SCHOOL: Lakota West High School
SPORT(S): Soccer-Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Corey Kiner

NAME: Corey Kiner
WINNER ANNOUNCED: August 25
SCHOOL: Roger Bacon High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2021

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY