LaRosa's MVP Nominate LaRosa's next MVP of the Week
Congratulations to the 2016 Hall of Fame Inductees! Click to read more about the newest class
Nick Perera - LAROSA'S MVP FEATURED ATHLETE
Nick Perera Download PDF

NAME: Nick Perera
SCHOOL: St. Xavier High School
SPORT(S): Swimming
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
GREATEST ACHIEVEMENT: Eagle Scout
BIRTHDATE: 10/14/99
HEIGHT/WEIGHT: 6'1"-185 lbs.
RESIDENCE: Sharonville
PARENTS: Johann & Christina
BIGGEST INFLUENCE: Cody Bybee
FUTURE GOAL: Earn a PhD.

St. Xavier senior swimmer Nick Perera is a four-year varsity starter, a U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier and a NISCA swimming All-American.

Nick helped last year's AquaBombers win a 9th straight Ohio state championship, earning an Ohio-record 38th over all state team title. The AquaBombers were crowned national champs by NISCA and Swimming World Magazine.

The past two seasons, Nick has won six Southwest Ohio District and five Ohio state swimming titles. Last year as a junior, he won the individual Ohio state championship in the 200 IM and also was a member of three state title-winning relay teams that set three state records. The 2:58.13 clocked in by the 400 freestyle relay team was the fastest high school time in the nation last year.

He played two years of water polo for St. Xavier and also swims for the Cincinnati Marlins' club team. A super student with a 4.0 GPA, Nick is active in community service and will swim collegiately at the University of Alabama.

His favorite athlete is Nathan Adrian, favorite band is One Republic, favorite book is Harry Potter, favorite movie is Inception and most-like-to-meet is David Foster Wallace.



COACH'S QUOTE – "Talent, desire, determination and dedication come together in Nicholas Perera. Academic and athletic accomplishments fade in comparison to his personal character and zeal for life."
— Tim Beerman, Swim Coach



LAROSA'S 2017-2018 MVPs
Allison Bloebaum

NAME: Allison Bloebaum
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 9
SCHOOL: Mason High School
SPORT(S): Swimming
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning 200 and 500 freestyle events at Ohio state championships

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Adam Kunkel

NAME: Adam Kunkel
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 3
SCHOOL: Cooper High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Earning Div. I Basketball scholarship to Belmont University

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Abby Prohaska

NAME: Abby Prohaska
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 26
SCHOOL: Lakota West
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Colin Shaw

NAME: Colin Shaw
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 19
SCHOOL: Indian Hill High School
SPORT(S): Basketball-Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Most school wins in basketball and football

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Anna Brinkman

NAME: Anna Brinkman
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 12
SCHOOL: Mason High School
SPORT(S): Basketball-Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: MVP National Championships in club volleyball

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Chase Wolf

NAME: Chase Wolf
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 5
SCHOOL: St. Xavier High School
SPORT(S): Football-Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 2016 Ohio State champs

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Lucy Callard

NAME: Lucy Callard
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 28
SCHOOL: Seven Hills School
SPORT(S): Swimming, Softball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 2-time state champ in 500 freestyle

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Aj Mayer

NAME: AJ Mayer
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 21
SCHOOL: Covington Catholic High School
SPORT(S): Football-Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 3-year starter in football and basketball; National Honor Society

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Kelly Franxman

NAME: Kelly Franxman
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 14
SCHOOL: Scott High School
SPORT(S): Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Committing to play volleyball at Xavier U.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Jay Volpenhein

NAME: Jay Volpenhein
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 7
SCHOOL: Anderson High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Honorable Mention All-State

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Mimi Stines

NAME: Mimi Stines
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 31
SCHOOL: Summit Country Day
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning national championship last summer

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Cameron Frazier

NAME: Cameron Frazier
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 10
SCHOOL: St. Xavier High School
SPORT(S): Golf
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Back-to-back Ohio team champions, individual state Co-Champ

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Natalie Steibel

NAME: Natalie Steibel
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 3
SCHOOL: Mt. Notre Dame
SPORT(S): Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning the USAV 17 National division National Championship with club team, NKYVC

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Xavier Johnson

NAME: Xavier Johnson
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 26
SCHOOL: Summit Country Day
SPORT(S): Football-Basketball-Track
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Named 1st team all-state

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Gracey Hirsch

NAME: Gracey Hirsch
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 19
SCHOOL: Indian Hill High School
SPORT(S): Tennis
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Doubles third at state with sister Hayley and named 1st team all-state

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Dan Bolden

NAME: Dan Bolden
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 12
SCHOOL: Colerain High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning GMC championship each year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Ali Thompson

NAME: Ali Thompson
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 5
SCHOOL: Ursuline Academy
SPORT(S): Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Reigning GGCL and Cincinnati Player of the Year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Dustin Horter

NAME: Dustin Horter
WINNER ANNOUNCED: August 29
SCHOOL: Lakota East High School
SPORT(S): Cross Country-Track
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: AAU 1,500 national champ; Ohio state CC champ, indoor 1,600 cham

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY