LaRosa's MVP Nominate LaRosa's next MVP of the Week
Congratulations to the 2016 Hall of Fame Inductees! Click to read more about the newest class
Jack Cravaack - LAROSA'S MVP FEATURED ATHLETE
Jack Cravaack Download PDF

NAME: Jack Cravaack
SCHOOL: Madeira High School
SPORT(S): Basketball-Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
GREATEST ACHIEVEMENT: Signing to play football at Purdue
BIRTHDATE: 5-26-99
HEIGHT: 6'5"-225 lbs.
RESIDENCE: Madeira
PARENTS: John & Hillary
BIGGEST INFLUENCE: Parents
FUTURE GOAL: Graduate college, win Big Ten championship

Madeira senior Jack Cravaack is a two-sport all-star at Madeira High School and a four-year varsity starter in both basketball and football.

In basketball, Jack is only the 2nd player in school history to notch 1,000+ career points and 500+ career rebounds. He also has 100+ career assists.

Jack is averaging about 14 points-8 rebounds a game this season, with top scoring games against Wyoming (24 points), Indian Hill (23), Mariemont (20), Purcell Marian (18) and Fenwick (18).

His junior year, he averaged 16 points-7 rebounds a game and was named 1st the all-CHL, 2nd team all-city (Enquirer) and 2nd team all-SWO District.

In football, his senior year as a tight end, Jack had 23 receptions for 292 yards and three touchdowns. As a defensive end, he had 25 tackles, five sacks and one interception. He was named 2nd team all-CHL, 2nd team all-city (Enquirer) and 2nd team SWO Ohio District.

A good student who is active in community service, Jack will play football collegiately at Purdue University.

His favorite athlete is Tom Brady, favorite entertainer is J. Cole, favorite book is American Sniper, favorite movie is Braveheart and most-like-to-meet is Ronald Reagan.



COACH'S QUOTE – "By outworking others, having an unmatchable competitive drive, high achievement academically and ability to bring teammates/others together is what makes Jack special."
— Rick Rockwell, Basketball Coach



LAROSA'S 2017-2018 MVPs
Lexi Held

NAME: Lexi Held
WINNER ANNOUNCED: February 6
SCHOOL: Cooper High School
SPORT(S): Basketball, Track & Field
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

CJ Fredrick

NAME: CJ Fredrick
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 30
SCHOOL: Covington Catholic High School
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Mary Englert

NAME: Mary Englert
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 23
SCHOOL: Madeira High School
SPORT(S): Basketball-Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Nick Perera

NAME: Nick Perera
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 16
SCHOOL: St. Xavier High School
SPORT(S): Swimming
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Eagle Scout

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Allison Bloebaum

NAME: Allison Bloebaum
WINNER ANNOUNCED: January 9
SCHOOL: Mason High School
SPORT(S): Swimming
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning 200 and 500 freestyle events at Ohio state championships

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Abby Prohaska

NAME: Abby Prohaska
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 26
SCHOOL: Lakota West
SPORT(S): Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Colin Shaw

NAME: Colin Shaw
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 19
SCHOOL: Indian Hill High School
SPORT(S): Basketball-Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Most school wins in basketball and football

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Anna Brinkman

NAME: Anna Brinkman
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 12
SCHOOL: Mason High School
SPORT(S): Basketball-Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: MVP National Championships in club volleyball

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Chase Wolf

NAME: Chase Wolf
WINNER ANNOUNCED: December 5
SCHOOL: St. Xavier High School
SPORT(S): Football-Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 2016 Ohio State champs

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Lucy Callard

NAME: Lucy Callard
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 28
SCHOOL: Seven Hills School
SPORT(S): Swimming, Softball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 2-time state champ in 500 freestyle

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Aj Mayer

NAME: AJ Mayer
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 21
SCHOOL: Covington Catholic High School
SPORT(S): Football-Basketball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 3-year starter in football and basketball; National Honor Society

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Kelly Franxman

NAME: Kelly Franxman
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 14
SCHOOL: Scott High School
SPORT(S): Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Committing to play volleyball at Xavier U.

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Jay Volpenhein

NAME: Jay Volpenhein
WINNER ANNOUNCED: November 7
SCHOOL: Anderson High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Honorable Mention All-State

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Mimi Stines

NAME: Mimi Stines
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 31
SCHOOL: Summit Country Day
SPORT(S): Soccer
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning national championship last summer

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Cameron Frazier

NAME: Cameron Frazier
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 10
SCHOOL: St. Xavier High School
SPORT(S): Golf
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Back-to-back Ohio team champions, individual state Co-Champ

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Natalie Steibel

NAME: Natalie Steibel
WINNER ANNOUNCED: October 3
SCHOOL: Mt. Notre Dame
SPORT(S): Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning the USAV 17 National division National Championship with club team, NKYVC

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Xavier Johnson

NAME: Xavier Johnson
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 26
SCHOOL: Summit Country Day
SPORT(S): Football-Basketball-Track
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Named 1st team all-state

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Gracey Hirsch

NAME: Gracey Hirsch
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 19
SCHOOL: Indian Hill High School
SPORT(S): Tennis
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Doubles third at state with sister Hayley and named 1st team all-state

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Dan Bolden

NAME: Dan Bolden
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 12
SCHOOL: Colerain High School
SPORT(S): Football
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Winning GMC championship each year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Ali Thompson

NAME: Ali Thompson
WINNER ANNOUNCED: September 5
SCHOOL: Ursuline Academy
SPORT(S): Volleyball
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Reigning GGCL and Cincinnati Player of the Year

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY

Dustin Horter

NAME: Dustin Horter
WINNER ANNOUNCED: August 29
SCHOOL: Lakota East High School
SPORT(S): Cross Country-Track
GRADUATING YEAR: 2018
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: AAU 1,500 national champ; Ohio state CC champ, indoor 1,600 cham

CLICK TO READ THE FULL STORY