LaRosa's MVP Nominate LaRosa's Next MVP of the Week
BUDDY LAROSA'S SPORTS HALL OF FAME - Alphabetically
Hall of Fame Main Page By Year By School Alphabetically Eligibility Requirements
  1. Acus, Buddy (Lockland) 1978
  2. Alexander, Shaun (BooneCounty) 2005
  3. Anderson, Bill (Wyoming) 1976
  4. Arnzen, Stan (Newport) 2008
  5. Bacevich, Bron (RogerBacon) 1978
  6. Bachman, Bill (Plainville) 1981
  7. Bachman, Sue Nicholas (Mercy) 1998
  8. Ballaban/Coach, Tom (St.Xavier) 1999
  9. Barbieri, Joe (Woodward) 1992
  10. Barkley, Andre (Cincinnati Country Day) 1995
  11. Barkley, Erbil (Central) 2001
  12. Bartlett, Babe (Elder) 1979
  13. Bass, Willard (Walnut Hills) 1979
  14. Beal, Dicky (Holmes High School) 1980
  15. Beagle, Ron (Purcell) 1996
  16. Beamon, Eddie (Withrow) 1997
  17. Bearden, Jackie Mistler (Dixie Hgts.) 1996
  18. Bell, Buddy (Moeller) 1979
  19. Bell, David (Moeller) 2009
  20. Bell, Michael (Moeller) 2009
  21. Bell, Ricky (Moeller) 2009
  22. Bell, Steve (Wyoming) 1973
  23. Berning/Coach, Dick (St. Xavier) 1997
  24. Binkley/Coach, Barry (Dayton High School) 1966
  25. Bizzarri, Angela (Mason) 2006
  26. Bockenstette, Doug (La Salle) 2008
  27. Boiman, Rocky (St. Xavier) 1998
  28. Bolger, Jim (Purcell) 1975
  29. Bouldin, Carl (Norwood) 1986
  30. Bowling, Dan (Coach Hamilton) 1983-2010
  31. Brackman, Andrew (Moeller High School) 2004
  32. Brandon, Jelani (Lloyd Memorial) 1992
  33. Brannen, Bobby (Moeller) 1994
  34. Bray, Dick (East High) 1978
  35. Bridgeland, Cindy Crilley (Indian Hill) 2007
  36. Brill, Don (Purcell) 1999
  37. Brinkman, Eddie (Western Hills) 1997
  38. Brock/Coach, Jim (Hughes) 2003
  39. Brower/Coach, Jim (St. Xavier) 1988-94, 1998-2015
  40. Bunning, Jim (St. Xavier) 1977
  41. Burnett, Whitney Myers (Ursuline Academy) 2003
  42. Burns, Ed (Roger Bacon) 1981
  43. Cady, Bill (LaSalle)1989
  44. Cameron/Coach, Mike (Moeller) 2001
  45. Carnes, Wilce (Withrow) 1981
  46. Chambers/Coach, Tom (Withrow) 2008
  47. Ched, Charles Thornton (Madeira) 1993
  48. Chip, Paul Cain (Purcell) 1982
  49. Clarke, Bill (Central) 1985
  50. Couzins, Jerry (McNicholas) 1984
  51. Crable, Bob (Moeller) 1989
  52. Cramer, Jayme (St. Xavier) 2001
  53. Crowley, Botts (St. Xavier) 1978
  54. Datin, Joe (Anderson) 2001
  55. DeMoss, Bob (Dayton) 2002
  56. Denterlein, Buddy (Hughes) 1984
  57. Dickey, Derrek (Purcell) 1994
  58. Dittoe, Sandy (Sycamore) 1990
  59. Doellman, Donna Miller (OLA) 1991
  60. Donovan (Waleskowski), Chrissy (St. Ursula Academy) 1999
  61. Doran, Bill (Mount Healthy) 1987
  62. Dougherty/Coach, Jim (Bellevue) 1996
  63. Draud, Scott (Highlands) 2006
  64. Dusing, Nate (Covington Catholic) 2007
  65. Edgar (Kuntz), Stephanie (Dayton) 1990
  66. Edwards, Marc (Norwood) 2003
  67. Egan, Maureen Corl (St. Henry) 1993
  68. Ehlen/Coach, Mark (Forest Park) 2004
  69. Engel/Coach, Jim (Taft-CAPE-St. Ursula-St. Xavier) 2008
  70. Ernst, Dick (Withrow) 1995
  71. Eubel, Pat (Bellevue) 1991
  72. Fairall, Janie (Hughes)/Coach 2002
  73. Falk (Billmeyer), Audra (Cinciinati Hills) 2001
  74. Farley, Andrea (Indian Hill) 2000
  75. Faust, Gerry (Moeller) 1994
  76. Fealey, Alison (St. Ursula) 2008
  77. Florian, Rob (Elder High School) 2004
  78. Foley, Dave (Roger Bacon) 1975
  79. Fookes, Nell (Coach Boone County) 1985-Current
  80. Francisco, D'Juan (Moeller) 2002
  81. Francisco, Hiawatha (Moeller) 2002
  82. Fredrick, Joe (Greenhills) 2008
  83. Fredrick, Charlie (Newport Catholic) 1955
  84. Freeman, Robin (Hughes) 1976
  85. Friedman, Sid (Western Hills) 1985
  86. Geier, Rodney (Cincinnati Country Day) 1971
  87. Gentile, Deb (Western Hills) 1988
  88. Goller/Coach, Bill (Holy Cross) 2006
  89. Goode, Irv (Boone County) 1958
  90. Goodman, Dominick (Colerain) 2005
  91. Goodridge, Bob (Wyoming) 2005
  92. Graff, George (Hughes) 1989
  93. Gray, Carlton (Forest Park) 1999
  94. Grevey, Kevin (Hamilton)2003
  95. Griffey, Ken Jr. (Moeller) 1997
  96. Groeschen, Leo (NewCath) 2000
  97. Grote, Steve (Elder) 1989
  98. Guidugli, Gino (Highlands High School) 2001
  99. Haffey, Stan (Hartwell) 1978
  100. Hall, Richard (Wyoming) 1999
  101. Hans, Paul Frey/Coach (Elder) 2000
  102. Hap, Rose Glaser (OLA) 1980
  103. Harrison, Vincent (Princeton) 1998
  104. Hasselbeck, Don (La Salle) 2004
  105. Hauck, Dick (Western Hills) 1984
  106. Hauck/Coach, Owen (Highlands-Mt. Healthy-Boone County) 2007
  107. Haucke, Dick (LaSalle) 1977
  108. Hawkins, Theresa Horton (Lakota) 2003
  109. Healey, Mike (St. Xavier) 2006
  110. Herbstreit, Jim (Reading) 1977
  111. Hirschauer, Theresa (Turpin) 2001
  112. Hite, Robert (Winton Woods) 2002
  113. Hoernschemeyer, Bob (Elder) 1998
  114. Hoffman, Jack (Purcell) 1987
  115. Holmes, Dick (Elder) 1983
  116. Howard, Dr. Bellamah (Woodward) 1986
  117. Howard, Harry Jr. (Princeton) 1984
  118. Howe, Al (Newport) 1987
  119. Hudepohl, Joe (St. Xavier) 2002
  120. Hundemer, Will (Bellevue) 1990
  121. Hundemer, Adrienne (Dayton) 1994
  122. Hunter, Emily (Indian Hill) 2003
  123. Hunter, Tony (Moeller) 1992
  124. Hyzdu, Adam (Moeller) 1990
  125. Imoff, Steve (Sycamore) 1982
  126. Jacobs, Frank (Newport Central Catholic) 1998
  127. James, Dan (Elder High School) 1955
  128. Jo, Mary Huismann/Coach (Mercy) 1999
  129. Jo, Connie Robinson (Reading) 1982
  130. Jucker, Ed (Woodward) 1985
  131. Kater, Jim (Harrison) 1983
  132. Kattus, Eric (Colerain) 1998
  133. Kehoe, Byrn (St. Ursula Academy) 2004
  134. Kelley, Jefferson (Colerain) 1996
  135. Kelly, Joe (St. Xavier) 1977
  136. Kemper, Jackie (Mother of Mercy) 1981
  137. Kenny, Tom (Moeller) 1985
  138. Ketchum, Dan (Sycamore) 2000
  139. Kilgore, Myron (DePorres) 1983
  140. King, Angus (Withrow) 1984
  141. Kirch, Jamie (Mercy) 2002
  142. Klonne/Coach, Steve (Moeller-McNicholas) 2008
  143. Koch/Coach, Rose (Mercy) 2000
  144. Koegel, Tim (Moeller) 2006
  145. Kohler, Vern (Woodward) 1983
  146. Krechting, Ron (Elder) 1968
  147. Krueck, Red (Hughes) 1983
  148. Kues/Coach, Ray (St. Henry-Bishop Brossart) 1984-2009
  149. Kusel, Doc (Hughes) 1983
  150. Lagaly, Roy (Princeton) 1985
  151. Larkin, Barry (Moeller) 1995
  152. Larkin, Byron (Moeller) 1995
  153. Larkin, Michael (Moeller) 1995
  154. Lewis, Bob (Wyoming) 1988
  155. Little, Holly Porter (Wyoming) 1993
  156. Lorenzen, Jared (Highlands High) 1999
  157. Madsen, Carl Miller (Reading) 1999
  158. Maerki, Walt (Withrow) 1987
  159. Malone/Coach, Terry (Ham.Badin) 2004
  160. Mancuso/Coach, Pat (Princeton) 1998
  161. Marston, Michelle Cottrell (Boone County High School) 1998
  162. Martin, Joe (Lockland) 1984
  163. Masanek, Ron (Coach, Fairfield) 1965-Current
  164. Massa, Gordy (Elder) 1990
  165. Mazzaro-Epping/Coach, Joan (ND Academy)
  166. McAfee, Reggie (Courter Tech) 1993
  167. McCallum, Napoleon (Milford) 1999
  168. McCallum, Tammy (Milford) 2006
  169. McCartney, Arch (Hughes) 1976
  170. McKinley, Troy (Simon Kenton) 2004
  171. Mechley/Coach, Donna (Mount Notre Dame)
  172. Meyer, Wiz (Elder) 1976
  173. Miller, Bob (Bellevue) 1992
  174. Miller, Cary (Norwood) 1977
  175. Mitts, Heather (St. Ursula) 2009
  176. Monterosso, Frank (St. Bernard) 1992
  177. Moore, Sharon Furlong (Mercy) 1994
  178. Mosko, David (St. Xavier) 2007
  179. Munoz, Michael (Moeller) 2000
  180. Murphy, Donna (Newport) 1993
  181. Murray, Leon (North College Hill) 1988
  182. Murray, Pat Shibinski (Seton) 2006
  183. Nelson, Al (Taft) 1982
  184. Niehaus, Steve (Moeller) 2002
  185. Niemann, Jim (Purcell) 1982
  186. Niemann, Monica Zumstein (Ursuline Academy) 2007
  187. Nixon, Russ (Western Hills) 1978
  188. Nohr, Paul (Western Hills) 1977
  189. Nolting, Ray (Hughes) 1977
  190. O'Leary, Holly Overmyer (Finneytown) 1997
  191. Orr, Louis (Withrow) 1998
  192. Osteen, Claude (Reading) 2004
  193. Osterday, Beth (St. Ursula Academy) 1996
  194. Osterkamp-Henderson, JoAnn (Seton) 2000
  195. Parker, Dave (Courter Tech) 1978
  196. Pennington, Hal (St. Xavier) 1980
  197. Phenix, Erin (Ursuline Academy) 1999
  198. Plummer, Ahmed (Wyoming) 2008
  199. Popovich, John (WCPO Sports) Lifetime Media Achievement
  200. Powers, Ken (Reading) 1976
  201. Quinn, Joe (Cincinnati Post) 1975
  202. Ralph, Dr. Richter (Elder) 2009
  203. Rapp, Lori Rizzuto (Mt. Notre Dame) 1998
  204. Ratterman, Fred (Withrow) 1976
  205. Ratterman, George (St. Xavier) 1981
  206. Rhodenbaugh, Kim Macklin (Oak Hills) 1997
  207. Rhodenbaugh, Mark (Oak Hills) 1997
  208. Rice, Homer/Coach (Highlands) 2002
  209. Richards, Bud (Wyoming) 1985
  210. Ritter/Coach, Mary (Seton) 2001
  211. Roeckers, Walt (Roger Bacon) 1979
  212. Roettger, Herald (Lockland) 1976
  213. Rose, Pete (Western Hills) 1980
  214. Rudolph, Kyle (Elder) 2008
  215. Ruehl, Becky Amann (Villa Madonna) 2005
  216. Russo, Frank (Coach La Salle) 2009
  217. Russo, Ron (Coach Colerain) 2009
  218. Sack, Leo (Purcell) 1979
  219. Sample, Glenn (Western Hills) 1981
  220. Saunders, Joe (Glendale) 1986
  221. Saunders, John (Glendale) 1977
  222. Schawe/Coach, Caryl (Our Lady of Angels-Roger Bacon) 2007
  223. Schloemer, Bert (St. Xavier) 1986
  224. Schloemer, Doug (Holmes) 1996
  225. Schneider/Coach, Bob (Newport Central Catholic) 2005
  226. Schroeder, Tad (Withrow) 1954
  227. Schuh/Coach, Dave (Bishop Brossart) 1980-Present
  228. Selcer, Dick (Elder) 1980
  229. Sensibaugh, Mike (Lockland) 1975
  230. Sewell, Greg (Princeton) 1990
  231. Shaffer, John (Moeller) 1993
  232. Shands, Frank (Hartwell) 1981
  233. Shea, Maureen Kaiser (St. Henry) 2004
  234. Shields/Coach, Ken (Highlands) 2006
  235. Sica, Michelle (Roger Bacon) 2001
  236. Siekmann, Bob Sr. (Withrow) 1979
  237. Siekmann, Bob Jr. (Oak Hills) 1985
  238. Sigler, Roger (Taylor) 1986
  239. Silbersack, Tina Tervino (St. Ursula) 2003
  240. Slyvester, Steve (Moeller) 1987
  241. Smith, Derek (Highlands) 1999
  242. Snow, Carlos (C.A.P.E.) 1997
  243. Sollmann, Scott (St. Xavier) 2005
  244. Sollmann, Steve (St. Xavier) 2000
  245. Sontag, Connie Kampschmidt (Mercy) 1991
  246. Stargel, Will (Woodward) 1979
  247. Staubach, Roger (Purcell) 1976
  248. Stemrick, Greg (Lincoln Heights) 1975
  249. Stokes, Greg (Hamilton) 2005
  250. Tabler, Pat (McNicholas) 1994
  251. Talbert, Bill (Hughes) 1982
  252. Terry, Glenn (Sycamore) 1999
  253. Thoman, Julie Perry/Coach (St. Ursula) 2005
  254. Thomas, Mel (Mt. Notre Dame) 2004
  255. Thompson, Emily (Taylor) 2006
  256. Thompson, LaSalle (Withrow) 2000
  257. Trabert, Tony (Walnut Hills) 1975
  258. Trefzger, Jim (Elder) 1991
  259. Trenz, Michelle Munoz (Mason) 2001
  260. Volker, Barb Young (Seton) 2000
  261. Wales, Dod (St. Xavier) 2007
  262. Walz, Jaime Richey (Highlands) 2007
  263. Ward, Carl (Taft) 1980
  264. Wiesenhan, Bob (McNicholas) 1988
  265. Wiethe, John (St. Xavier) 1975
  266. Willet, Dick (Reading) 1982
  267. Wilson, Dave (Anderson) 2001
  268. Wilson, Nadine (Madeira) 1986
  269. Wineberg, Willie (Fairfield) 2004
  270. Winkelman, George (Norwood) 1979
  271. Wolf, Ed (Deer Park) 1987
  272. Wyckoff, Brooke (Lakota) 1997
  273. Yeagle, Mike (Beechwood) 1991-2005
  274. Yockey, Ace (Lockland) 1983
  275. Zimmer, Don (Western Hills) 1976