LaRosa's MVP Nominate LaRosa's Next MVP of the Week
Search LaRosasMVP.com
New! Mobile Ordering Is Here! Try It at larosas.com. Order Online!
BUDDY LAROSA'S SPORTS HALL OF FAME - By Year
Hall of Fame Main Page By Year By School Alphabetically Eligibility Requirements

2013 INDUCTEES: Charlie Fredrick (Newport Catholic 1955); Vincent Harrison (Princeton 1998); Adam Hyzdu (Moeller 1990); Coach Ron Masanek (Fairfield 1965-Current); Erin Phenix (Ursuline Academy 1999); Derek Smith (Highlands 1999); Brooke Wyckoff (Lakota 1997);

2012 INDUCTEES: Adrienne Hundemer (Dayton 1994); Jackie Kemper (Mother of Mercy 1981); Michael Munoz (Moeller 2000); Michelle Munoz Trenz (Mason 2001); Holly Porter Little (Wyoming 1993); Tad Schroeder (Withrow 1954); Coach Ray Kues (St. Henry-Bishop 1984 - 2009)

2011 INDUCTEES: Jelani Brandon (Lloyd Memorial High School 1992); Maureen Egan Corl (St. Henry High School 1993); Richard Hall (Wyoming High School 1999); Dan Ketchum (Sycamore High School 2000); Ron Krechting (Elder High School 1968); Steve Sollmann (St. Xavier High School 2000); Coach Tom Chambers (Withrow High School 1966-1998, 2001-2008)

2010 INDUCTEES: Andre Barkley (Cincinnati Country Day 1995); Beth Osterday (St. Ursula Academy 1996); Bobby Brannen (Moeller 1994); Rocky Boiman (St. Xavier 1998); Steve Bell (Wyoming 1973); Coach Dan Bowling (Hamilton 1983-2010); Coach Nell Fookes (Boone County 1985-Current)

2009 INDUCTEES: David Bell (Moeller 1990); Michael Bell (Moeller 1993); Ricky Bell (Moeller 1997); Heather Mitts (St. Ursula 1996); Dr. Ralph Richter (Elder 1944); Coach Frank Russo (La Salle 1983-Current); Coach Ron Russo (Colerain 1984-Current)

2008 INDUCTEES: Stan Arnzen (Newport High School); Doug Bockenstette (La Salle High School); Alison Fealey (St. Ursula High School); Joe Fredrick (Greenhills High School); Ahmed Plummer (Wyoming High School); Coach Jim Engel (Taft-CAPE-St. Ursula-St. Xavier High Schools); Coach Steve Klonne (Moeller-McNicholas High Schools).

2007 INDUCTEES: Cindy Bridgeland Crilley (Indian Hill); Nate Dusing (Covington Catholic); Monica Niemann Zumstein (Ursuline Academy); Dod Wales (St. Xavier); Jaime Walz Richey (Highlands); Coach Owen Hauck (Highlands-Mt. Healthy-Boone County); Coach Caryl Schawe (Our Lady of Angels-Roger Bacon).

2006 INDUCTEES: Scott Draud (Highlands); Mike Healey (St. Xavier); Tim Koegel (Moeller); Tammy McCallum (Milford); Pat Murray Shibinski (Seton); Coach Bill Goller (Holy Cross); Coach Ken Shields (Highlands).

2005 INDUCTEES: Shaun Alexander (Boone County); Bob Goodridge (Wyoming); Becky Ruehl Amann (Villa Madonna); Scott Sollmann (St. Xavier); Greg Stokes (Hamilton); Zureick Coaches Hall of Fame: Julie Thoman Perry (St. Ursula) Bob Schneider (Newport Central Catholic).

2004 INDUCTEES: Don Hasselbeck (La Salle); Maureen Shea Kaiser (St. Henry); Troy McKinley (Simon Kenton); Claude Osteen (Reading); Willie Wineberg (Fairfield); Zureick Coaches Hall of Fame: Mark Ehlen (Forest Park), Terry Malone (Hamilton Badin).

2003 INDUCTEES: Marc Edwards (Norwood); Kevin Grevey (Hamilton); Theresa Hawkins Horton (Lakota); Don Ruberg (Elder); Tina Silbersack Tervino (St. Ursula); Coaches Hall of Fame: Jim Brock (Hughes); Joan Mazzaro/Epping (Notre Dame Academy).

2002 INDUCTEES: Bob Demoss (Dayton); D'Juan Francisco (Moeller); Hiawatha Francisco (Moeller); Joe Hudepohl (St. Xavier); Jamie Kirch Toon (Mother of Mercy); Steve Niehaus (Moeller). Coaches Hall of Fame: Janie Fairall (Hughes); Homer Rice (Highlands).

2001 INDUCTEES: Erbil Barkley (Central); Joe Datin (Anderson); Theresa Hirschauer (Turpin); Michelle Sica (Jefferson) (Roger Bacon); Dave Wilson (Anderson). Zureick Coaches Hall of Fame: Mike Cameron (Moeller); Mary Ritter (Seton).

2000 INDUCTEES: Andrea Farley (Indian Hill); Leo Groeschen (Newport Central Catholic); JoAnn Osterkamp (Seton); LaSalle Thompson (Withrow); Barb Volker (Seton). Zureick Coaches Hall of Fame: Paul "Hans" Frey (Elder); Rose Koch (Mother of Mercy).

1999 INDUCTEES: Don Brill (Purcell); Carlton Gray (Forest Park); Carol Madsen (Reading); Napoleon McCallum (Milford); Glenn Terry (Sycamore). Zureick Coaches Hall of Fame: Tom Ballaban (St. Xavier), Mary Jo Huismann.(Mother of Mercy).

1998 INDUCTEES: Sue Bachman Nicholas (Mother of Mercy), Bob Hoernschemeyer (Elder), Frank Jacobs (Newport Central Catholic), Eric Kattus (Colerain), Louis Orr (Withrow). Zureick Coaches Hall of Fame: Pat Mancuso (Princeton).

1997 INDUCTEES: Eddie Beamon (Withrow), Eddie Brinkman (Western Hills), Ken Griffey Jr. (Moeller), Holly O'Leary Overmyer (Finneytown), Carlos Snow (C.A.P.E). Zureick Coaches Hall of Fame: Dick Berning (St. Xavier).

1996 INDUCTEES: Ron Beagle (Purcell), Jackie Bearden Mistler (Dixie Heights), Kim Rhodenbaugh Macklin (Oak Hills), Mark "Mook" Rhodenbaugh (Oak Hills), Doug Schloemer (Holmes). Zureick Coaches Hall of Fame: Jim "Red Dog" Dougherty.

1995 INDUCTEES: Mike Larkin (Moeller), Barry Larkin (Moeller), Byron Larkin (Moeller), Connie Jo Robinson (Reading), Dick Ernst (Withrow).

1994 INDUCTEES: Derrek Dickey (Purcell), Coach Gerry Faust (Moeller), Sharon Moore Furlong (Mother of Mercy), Pat Tabler (McNicholas).

1993 INDUCTEES: Reggie McAfee (Courter Tech), Donna Murphy (Newport), John Shaffer (Moeller), Charles "Ched" Thornton (Madeira)

1992 INDUCTEES: Joe Barbieri (Woodward), Tony Hunter (Moeller), Bob Miller (Bellevue), Frank Monterosso (St. Bernard).

1991 INDUCTEES: Donna Doellman Miller (Our Lady of Angels), Connie Sontag Kampschmidt (Mother of Mercy), Jim Trefzger (Elder), Pat Uebel (Bellevue).

1990 INDUCTEES: Sandy Dittoe (Sycamore), Greg Sewell (Princeton), Gordy Massa (Elder), Will Hundemer (Bellevue).

1989 INDUCTEES: Bob Crable (Moeller), George Graff (Hughes), Steve Grote (Elder), Bill Cady (St. Xavier/Coach LaSalle).

1988 INDUCTEES: Deb Gentile (Western Hills), Coach Bob Lewis (Wyoming, Conner), Leon Murray (North College Hill), Bob Wiesenhahn (McNicholas).

1987 INDUCTEES: Bill Doran (Mount Healthy), Jack Hoffman (Purcell), Al Howe (Newport), Walt Maerki (Withrow), Steve Sylvester (Moeller), Ed Wolf (Deer Park).

1986 INDUCTEES: Dr. Howard Bellamah (Woodward), Carl Bouldin (Norwood), Joe Saunders (Glendale), Bert Schloemer (St. Xavier), Roger Sigler (Taylor), Coach Nadine Wilson (Madeira).

1985 INDUCTEES: Bill Clarke (Central), Sid Friedman (Western Hills), Ed Jucker (Woodward), Tom Kenny (Moeller), Coach Roy Lagaly (Central, Princeton), Charles "Bud" Richards (Wyoming), Bob Siekmann, Jr. (Oak Hills).

1984 INDUCTEES: Jerry Couzins (McNicholas), Arthur "Buddy" Denterlein (Hughes), Richard Hauck (Western Hills), Harry Howard, Jr. (Princeton), Coach Angus King (Withrow), Coach Joe Martin (Lockland Wayne), Charles A. Wolf (St. Xavier).

1983 INDUCTEES: Dick Holmes (Elder), Jim Kater (Harrison), Myron Kilgore (DePorres), Vern Kohler (Woodward), Ed "Red" Krueck (Hughes), Lloyd "Ace" Yockey (Lockland).

1982 INDUCTEES: Coach Paul "Chip" Cain (Purcell), Steve Imhoff (Sycamore), Jim Niemann (Purcell), Al Nelson (Taft), Bill Talbert (Hughes), Dick Willet (Reading).

1981 INDUCTEES: Bill Bachman (Plainville), Coach Ed Burns (Roger Bacon), Wilce Carnes (Withrow), Glenn Sample (Western Hills), George Ratterman (St. Xavier), Frank Shands (Hartwell).

1980 INDUCTEES: Rose M. "Hap" Glaser (Our Lady of Angels), Coach Norman "Doc" Kusel (Mariemont), Hal Pennington (St. Mary's, St. Xavier), Pete Rose (Western Hills), Dick Selcer (Elder), Carl Ward (Taft).

1979 INDUCTEES: Coach Babe Bartlett (Elder), Coach Willard Bass (Dayton, Walnut Hills), Buddy Bell (Moeller), Walt Roeckers (Roger Bacon), Leo Sack (Purcell), Bob Siekmann, Sr. (Withrow), Willard Stargel, Jr. (Woodward), George Winkelman (Norwood).

1978 INDUCTEES: Buddy Acus (Lockland), Coach Bron Bacevich (Roger Bacon), Dick Bray (East High), Botts Crowley (St. Xavier), Stan Haffey (Hartwell), Russ Nixon (Western Hills), Dave Parker (Courter Tech).

1977 INDUCTEES: Jim Bunning (St. Xavier), Dick Haucke (LaSalle), Jim Herbstreit (Reading), Joe Kelly (St. Xavier), Coach Cary Miller (Mount Healthy, Lockland, Norwood), Coach Paul Nohr (Western Hills), Ray Nolting (Hughes), John Saunders, Jr. (Glendale).

1976 INDUCTEES: Bill Anderson (Wyoming), Robin Freeman (Hughes), Coach Arch McCartney (Hughes, Western Hills), Coach Ken Powers (Reading), Fred "Wiz" Meyer (Elder), Fred Ratterman (St. Mary's-Withrow), Coach Herald Roettger (Lockland), Roger Staubach (Purcell), Don Zimmer (Western Hills).

1975 INDUCTEES: Jim Bolger (Purcell), Dave Foley (Roger Bacon), Joe Quinn (Special), Mike Sensibaugh (Lockland), Greg Stemrick (Lincoln Heights), Tony Trabert (Walnut Hills), John Wiethe (Roger Bacon).